Diane Richardson

Office Location

703 64 Ave SE #130
Calgary, AB T2H 2C3

Cell: 403.397.3706

Explore Rural Alberta

Find Your Alberta Rural Retreat

Explore acreages, hobby farms, equestrian properties and country homes near Calgary on AlbertaTownandCountry.com.

  • Acreages
  • Country Homes
  • Hobby Farms
  • Equestrian
Browse Alberta Acreages

Rural property searches at AlbertaTownandCountry.com

Great timing — this is one of the busiest real estate sites in Calgary right now. Buyers and sellers are moving quickly, so if a page feels in-demand, that's the point: you're where the action is.

SE Calgary Condos for Sale $650,000 to $799,999 | MLS® Listings

Explore SE Calgary condos for sale from $650,000 to $799,999 across true Southeast Calgary communities. Compare larger and higher-priced apartment condos by bedrooms, floor plan, views, parking, storage, condo fees, amenities, building features and current MLS® listings.

SE Calgary condos for sale from $650,000 to $799,999

Browse current SE Calgary condos for sale from $650,000 to $799,999 and compare higher-priced apartment-style condominium options in Southeast Calgary. Depending on current inventory, this range may include larger two-bedroom and three-bedroom layouts, upgraded units, premium corner locations, additional parking, titled storage and developments with more extensive amenities.

At this price level, buyers should look closely at what the additional budget is actually providing. A higher asking price may reflect a larger floor plan, stronger unit position, better views, multiple parking stalls, extensive renovations or a more amenity-rich building, but those benefits should be weighed against condo fees and total ownership costs.

Larger & Premium Floor Plans Compare usable living space, bedroom configuration, natural light, outdoor space and whether the layout provides a meaningful advantage over lower-priced condo options.
Parking, Storage & Views Look for differences in titled parking, multiple stalls, EV capability, storage, balcony size, exposure and premium unit positioning.
Building Quality & Amenities Evaluate construction type, building age, maintenance history, reserve-fund planning and whether shared amenities justify the monthly condo fees.

What Can $650,000 to $799,999 Buy in SE Calgary?

Buyers in this range may find larger or more highly upgraded apartment condos than those available at lower price points. Depending on current listings, properties can include two or three bedrooms, multiple bathrooms, larger balconies, premium views, two parking stalls or additional storage.

Some developments may also offer fitness facilities, social spaces, concierge-style services, guest accommodations or other shared amenities. These features can add convenience, but buyers should determine whether they provide enough value to justify their share of the building's operating and long-term maintenance costs.

Before purchasing, review reserve-fund information, financial statements, condominium insurance, bylaws and recent meeting minutes where available. Confirm parking and storage designations, pet and rental rules, major planned projects and any current or proposed special assessments.

If you want to compare the complete Southeast Calgary condominium market, browse all SE Calgary condos for sale. Buyers deciding whether this higher price range provides enough additional value should also compare SE Calgary condos from $500,000 to $650,000.

Condo prices, monthly fees, fee inclusions, parking and storage arrangements, reserve-fund information, building amenities, insurance, bylaws, special assessments and listing availability can change. Buyers should review current condominium documents, the individual unit and other property-specific information before making purchasing decisions.

Questions about SE Calgary condos from $650,000 to $799,999?

Contact Diane Richardson at 403.397.3706, email diane@mypadcalgary.com or use the online contact form.

SE Calgary Condos for Sale $650,000 to $799,999

SE Calgary Condos $650K-$800K | MLS® Listings

Forgot password Extend Verify Contact
1-3/3
  • 3102 530 3 Street SE in Calgary: Downtown East Village Apartment for sale : MLS®# A2350274

    3102 530 3 Street SE Downtown East Village Calgary T2G 2L8
    Main Photo: 3102 530 3 Street SE in Calgary: Downtown East Village Apartment for sale : MLS®# A2350274
    $799,000
    Residential
    Status:
    Active
    MLS® Num:
    A2350274
    Bedrooms:
    2
    Bathrooms:
    2
    Floor Area:
    1,158 sq. ft.
    Experience elevated downtown living in this stunning 31st-floor corner residence at Arris Residences in Calgary’s vibrant East Village. Showcasing spectacular panoramic views of the city skyline, Rocky Mountains and Bow River, this exceptional 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom plus den home offers an impressive blend of luxury, style and functionality. The desirable northwest corner location and expansive windows create a bright, inviting atmosphere while capturing the incredible views from every angle. The thoughtfully designed layout features spacious living areas, a modern kitchen and a versatile den ideal for a home office or additional flex space. This exceptional property also includes one storage locker and one tandem underground parking stall accommodating two vehicles. Residents enjoy an outstanding collection of amenities, including a fully equipped fitness centre, indoor pool, hot tub, steam room, sauna, social lounge, study rooms, outdoor BBQ area and off-leash dog run. With direct indoor access to Superstore and the best of East Village just steps away, including river pathways, restaurants, shopping and downtown attractions, this is an exceptional opportunity to enjoy sophisticated urban living at its finest. More details
    Listed by City Homes Realty
    DIANE RICHARDSON
  • 303 2231 Mahogany Boulevard SE in Calgary: Mahogany Apartment for sale : MLS®# A2344605

    303 2231 Mahogany Boulevard SE Mahogany Calgary T3M 3E1
    Main Photo: 303 2231 Mahogany Boulevard SE in Calgary: Mahogany Apartment for sale : MLS®# A2344605
    $729,000
    Residential
    Status:
    Active
    MLS® Num:
    A2344605
    Bedrooms:
    2
    Bathrooms:
    2
    Floor Area:
    960 sq. ft.
    Welcome to a boutique style, resort living at Westman Village on Mahogany Lake. This bright layout in the Calligraphy building is first time available on the market !! It offers 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, spacious office with huge windows, and on of the biggest balconies in the building ! The former show suite updates add character in this well-appointed unit. The living/dining room combination has west facing windows to allow the sun to shine in. The kitchen features stainless steel appliances and a breakfast bar. The primary bedroom accommodates a king-sized bed, and it has two closets and a 3-piece ensuite with a walk-in shower. The second bedroom is located at the other end of the unit and is great space for an additional sleeping. There is a 4-piece main bathroom adjacent to the second bedroom. The office features massive windows that bring in the west sun in the afternoon. Sliding doors off the dining room lead to a two area, west-facing, covered patio. The unit has additional storage with a pantry and a laundry area. This unit also has an underground titled parking stall that fits a full height truck or large SUV. Now let’s talk about the 40,000SF Village Centre and its many amenities, it is a must see, ask the concierge for your tour. In the amenity centre, you will be able to enjoy the lane pool, activity pool, hot tub, steam room, exercise room, full gymnasium, theatre, industrial kitchen, virtual golf, party room, billiards and darts, craft room, woodworking shop, library, green thumb room, walking track, wine room, fire pit, playground, car wash, dog wash and there are electric vehicle charging stations. Also located in the complex are your favourite retailers, award winning Chairman’s Steakhouse and Alvin’s Jazz Club, more restaurants, amenities. A 5-minute walk to Sobeys and more shops. The complex is located on Mahogany Lake with its unique pathways. You will be able to enjoy the Mahogany Beach Club and all it has to offer. More details
    Listed by RE/MAX First
    DIANE RICHARDSON
  • 603 2231 Mahogany Boulevard SE in Calgary: Mahogany Apartment for sale : MLS®# A2321117

    603 2231 Mahogany Boulevard SE Mahogany Calgary T3M 2Z3
    Main Photo: 603 2231 Mahogany Boulevard SE in Calgary: Mahogany Apartment for sale : MLS®# A2321117
    $754,900
    Residential
    Status:
    Active
    MLS® Num:
    A2321117
    Bedrooms:
    2
    Bathrooms:
    2
    Floor Area:
    958 sq. ft.
    Rare opportunity to own a top-floor residence in Calligraphy III, one of the most desirable buildings in Westman Village. This sixth-floor unit is one of only six residences on the floor, offering exceptional privacy and a quiet living environment. One of the quietest floors in the entire Westman Village complex. Top-floor location with no neighbors above. Expansive west-facing balcony with beautiful mountain and city views. Two spacious bedrooms plus a separate den/home office. Large U-shaped kitchen with abundant counter space and upgraded cabinetry. Premium kitchen upgrades, including a built-in oven, cooktop, and microwave. TWO titled underground parking stalls, each valued at approximately $35,000 according to current tax assessments. This bright and spacious layout is being offered for sale for the first time. Featuring 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a dedicated den/office, the home is designed to maximize comfort and natural light. Large west-facing windows fill the living and dining areas with sunshine throughout the day, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. The kitchen is equipped with stainless steel appliances, a breakfast bar, extensive cabinetry, and generous workspace for cooking and entertaining. The primary bedroom easily accommodates a king-sized bed and features two closets along with a private 3-piece ensuite complete with a walk-in shower. Situated on the opposite side of the unit, the second bedroom offers excellent privacy and comfortably fits a queen-sized bed. A full 4-piece bathroom is conveniently located nearby. The den/home office features oversized windows that capture the afternoon sun, making it an ideal workspace. Sliding patio doors from the dining area open onto an extra-long, covered west-facing balcony where you can enjoy stunning sunsets, mountain views, and city vistas. Additional storage is provided through a pantry and dedicated laundry area. The two titled underground parking stalls can accommodate full-size trucks or large SUVs, a rare and valuable feature. Westman Village offers an unparalleled lifestyle centered around its impressive 40,000-square-foot Village Centre. Residents enjoy access to an extensive collection of amenities, including: Indoor lane pool and activity pool, Hot tub and steam room, Fitness centre and full gymnasium, Movie theatre, Virtual golf simulator, Party room, Billiards and darts, lounge, Craft room and woodworking shop, Library, Green Thumb gardening room, Indoor walking track, Wine room, Outdoor fire pit and playground, Car wash and dog wash stations, Electric vehicle charging stations. The community is also home to popular retailers, the award-winning Chairman's Steakhouse, Alvin's Jazz Club, and additional dining and service options. Sobeys and other shopping amenities are just a short five-minute walk away. Located on the shores of Mahogany Lake, residents enjoy scenic pathways, lakeside living, and access to the Mahogany Beach Club and all of its year-round recreational amenities. More details
    Listed by Century 21 Masters
    DIANE RICHARDSON
1-3/3
Data was last updated October 12, 2026 at 04:05 PM (UTC)

Buying or Selling a SE Calgary Condo from $650,000 to $799,999

SE Calgary condos for sale from $650,000 to $799,999 can include larger apartment-style residences, premium two-bedroom and three-bedroom layouts, upgraded units and condos with additional parking, storage, views or more extensive building amenities. At this price level, buyers should carefully compare what the additional budget is actually providing.

A higher-priced condo may offer substantially more usable living space, premium unit positioning, two parking stalls, larger outdoor areas, extensive renovations or access to a well-equipped development. Those benefits should be considered alongside monthly condo fees, corporation finances, building condition and future capital obligations.

The best comparison is therefore not simply price per square foot. Buyers should evaluate the complete property — the unit, parking, storage, building, amenities, location and condominium corporation.

  • Premium Floor Plans Compare bedroom configuration, usable living area, natural light, outdoor space and whether the layout provides a meaningful advantage over lower-priced condo options.
  • Parking, Storage & Position Multiple stalls, titled storage, views, corner positioning and larger balconies may become important value factors in this price range.
  • Building Quality & Fees Review construction, maintenance history, reserve planning and whether higher monthly fees are justified by the amenities and services provided.

What Can $650,000 to $799,999 Buy in SE Calgary?

Depending on current inventory, this range may provide access to larger apartment condos, select three-bedroom units, extensively upgraded properties and residences with premium parking, storage or building features.

Some higher-priced Southeast Calgary condos may also offer desirable exposures, larger balconies or patios, views, lake-community access or proximity to pathways and green space. These characteristics should be evaluated together with the condition of the unit and the condominium corporation.

Is the Extra Budget Buying More Usable Space?

More square footage is useful only when the floor plan makes that space functional. Buyers should compare how much of the unit is devoted to hallways, storage and circulation versus bedrooms, living areas and flexible spaces.

  • Bedroom dimensions and privacy.
  • Number and location of bathrooms.
  • Kitchen storage and workspace.
  • Dining and living-room proportions.
  • Office or flex-space potential.
  • In-suite laundry and utility space.
  • Closet and seasonal storage.
  • Balcony, terrace or patio usability.

Two Bedrooms or Three?

Buyers in this price range may encounter larger two-bedroom units as well as select three-bedroom condos when available. An additional bedroom can provide flexibility for guests, an office or changing household needs, but room count should not be considered separately from the overall floor plan.

A generous two-bedroom residence with strong storage, two parking stalls and larger common areas may provide more useful everyday space than a compact three-bedroom layout.

Premium Unit Position Can Matter

Floor level and location within the development can affect natural light, privacy, views and noise. Corner or end units may provide additional windows, while upper-floor properties can offer more privacy or stronger outlooks.

Consider proximity to elevators, garbage rooms, mechanical areas, parkade entrances and common amenities, as well as exposure to nearby roads or future development.

Views and Outdoor Space

At higher condo price points, buyers may place more value on views, larger balconies, terraces or patio areas. Where applicable, consider orientation, privacy, wind exposure, sun and whether future development could affect the outlook.

Outdoor areas should also be reviewed for condominium maintenance responsibilities and any rules governing furniture, barbecues, planters or alterations.

One Parking Stall or Two?

Additional parking can materially affect functionality and resale appeal, especially for households with two vehicles. Buyers should verify exactly what comes with the unit.

  • Number of included stalls.
  • Titled, assigned, leased or common-property designation.
  • Underground versus surface parking.
  • Stall dimensions and parkade clearance.
  • EV charging or available electrical service.
  • Visitor-parking arrangements.
  • Additional monthly parking costs where applicable.

Storage Can Become More Important in Larger Condos

Buyers moving from a detached home or townhouse may need meaningful storage for bicycles, seasonal equipment and household items. Confirm whether a storage locker is included and whether it is titled, assigned or otherwise designated.

Storage location, security, accessibility and restrictions should also be considered rather than relying only on the presence of a locker in the listing description.

Construction Type and Building Quality

Buyers may encounter different construction types, including wood-frame and concrete buildings. Construction type can influence sound transmission, building design, insurance and maintenance, but should not be judged in isolation.

Building age, maintenance history, workmanship and reserve planning are generally more important than assuming one construction method is always superior.

Do the Amenities Justify the Monthly Fees?

Fitness centres, social rooms, guest suites, concierge-style services, workshops and other shared facilities can improve convenience, but they require ongoing operation, maintenance and eventual replacement.

Buyers should consider how frequently they will actually use these amenities and how much they contribute to the monthly fee.

Understand Exactly What the Condo Fee Includes

A higher monthly fee is not automatically negative if it covers expenses you would otherwise pay separately. Review the fee together with its inclusions.

  • Common-property insurance.
  • Exterior maintenance.
  • Landscaping and snow removal.
  • Professional property management.
  • Reserve-fund contributions.
  • Heat, water or other utilities where included.
  • Building amenities and common services.

Reserve Fund and Major Capital Projects

A premium asking price does not eliminate the need to evaluate the condominium corporation. Review how the corporation is planning for major repairs and replacement of common-property components.

  • Current reserve-fund study.
  • Available reserve-fund balance information.
  • Planned capital projects.
  • Roofing and exterior components.
  • Windows and building-envelope work where applicable.
  • Elevators, parkades and mechanical systems.
  • Current or proposed special assessments.
Premium finishes inside a condo do not establish that the condominium corporation itself is financially strong. The unit and the corporation should always be reviewed separately and then considered together.

Review Financial Statements and Budgets

Review recent financial statements and the annual operating budget to understand how the corporation is managing current expenses and whether fee increases or unexpected costs may be emerging.

Significant increases in insurance, utilities, maintenance or contracted services may eventually influence monthly condo fees.

Read Recent Board and AGM Minutes

Meeting minutes may identify planned repairs, owner concerns, insurance issues, bylaw changes, maintenance discussions or possible special assessments that do not appear in the real estate listing.

Where available, reviewing multiple recent sets of minutes can provide a more complete picture than relying on a single meeting.

Renovated Established Condo or Newer Premium Unit?

An established building may offer larger floor plans and mature surroundings, while newer developments may provide contemporary layouts, newer mechanical systems and current interior finishes.

For renovated units, determine what work was completed and whether condominium approval or permits were required. For newer properties, review warranty coverage, deficiencies and any remaining construction within the development.

Heating, Cooling and In-Suite Systems

Higher-priced condos may include central air conditioning, fan-coil systems or other in-suite mechanical equipment. Confirm which components serve the individual unit, who is responsible for maintenance and how replacement costs are handled.

Also clarify which utilities are individually metered and which are included through monthly condo fees.

Lake and Community Amenities

Some Southeast Calgary condos may be located within lake communities or developments offering additional homeowner-association amenities. Where applicable, confirm current fees, what those fees include and whether the specific property has access to those privileges.

Lake or community amenities can add lifestyle value but should still be considered alongside condo fees, building condition and total ownership costs.

Age-Restricted or Adult-Oriented Developments

Some condominium developments may have age-related occupancy provisions or be designed around adult-oriented living. Buyers should verify current bylaws and restrictions for the individual development rather than relying on older marketing descriptions.

Pet Rules Still Need Verification

Condominium bylaws may regulate pet number, size or type and may require approval. Buyers should confirm current rules before purchase, even where the listing describes the building as pet friendly.

Rental and Future Flexibility

If future rental use is important, review condominium bylaws and current municipal requirements before relying on that strategy.

  • Current rental-related bylaws.
  • Short-term rental restrictions where applicable.
  • Parking and storage available to occupants.
  • Condo fees and included utilities.
  • Insurance requirements.
  • Expected maintenance inside the unit.

Insurance and Deductibles

Review the condominium corporation's insurance coverage and deductibles, and understand what requires individual unit-owner insurance.

Buyers should discuss appropriate personal coverage with an insurance professional before possession, particularly where unit improvements or significant corporation deductibles are involved.

Special Assessments Can Change the Effective Price

Determine whether there are current, approved or proposed special assessments and how responsibility for outstanding amounts will be dealt with in the transaction.

A $700,000 condo can effectively become a much more expensive purchase if significant additional corporation costs are pending.

Professional Unit Inspection

Condominium ownership does not eliminate the need to examine the physical condition of the individual unit. Buyers should consider an appropriate professional inspection before removing applicable purchase conditions.

Areas for review can include plumbing fixtures, electrical components, appliances, heating and cooling equipment serving the unit, windows where applicable and evidence of previous water intrusion or repairs.

Calculate the Complete Monthly Ownership Cost

Buyers should compare all recurring and foreseeable costs rather than looking only at the mortgage payment.

  • Mortgage payment and financing costs.
  • Property taxes.
  • Monthly condo fees.
  • Unit-owner insurance.
  • Utilities not included in condo fees.
  • Parking or storage costs where applicable.
  • Expected maintenance inside the unit.
  • Potential future fee increases or assessments.
  • Legal, document-review, inspection and closing costs.

Would $500,000 to $650,000 Offer Better Value?

Before committing to the higher price range, identify exactly what the additional budget is buying. It may provide a larger layout, better parking, stronger views, more outdoor space or premium amenities.

If those features are not important to your household, compare SE Calgary condos from $500,000 to $650,000 to determine whether a lower-priced property provides a better balance of space, location and ownership cost.

Guidance for Buyers

Narrow the search by preferred Southeast Calgary communities, bedroom count, views, parking requirements, acceptable monthly fees and desired amenities. Then compare each shortlisted condo together with the building, corporation documents and complete ownership cost.

Guidance for Sellers

Sellers should clearly identify floor plan, renovations, views, parking, storage, condo fees, fee inclusions and relevant building amenities. Pricing should reflect both the individual unit and competing condominium inventory.

Preparing a $650,000 to $799,999 SE Calgary Condo for Sale

Before listing, confirm current condo fees, parking and storage designations and gather available information about significant renovations or improvements within the unit.

Marketing should clearly communicate the floor plan, bedroom and bathroom count, exposure, views, balcony or terrace, parking, storage and the building features that help explain the property's position within this higher price range.

Condo prices, monthly fees, fee inclusions, reserve-fund information, financial statements, insurance, bylaws, parking and storage arrangements, pet or rental rules, special assessments, amenities and listing availability can change. Buyers should review current condominium documents, the individual unit and other property-specific information before making purchasing decisions.

Questions about SE Calgary condos from $650,000 to $799,999?

Contact Diane Richardson at 403.397.3706, email diane@mypadcalgary.com or use the online contact form.

Contact Diane Richardson About SE Calgary Condos $650,000 to $799,999

Ask about a SE Calgary condo priced from $650,000 to $799,999, request a showing or discuss how a higher-priced condominium compares with other Southeast Calgary condo options.

When contacting Diane about a listing, include the MLS® number, property address or listing link where available. Buyers can also provide their preferred Southeast Calgary communities, bedroom requirements, desired views, parking needs, acceptable condo fees and preferences for storage, balconies or building amenities.

Contact Form

Use the online contact form to submit property questions, search criteria or a showing request.

Phone or Text

Call or text Diane Richardson at 403.397.3706 to discuss current Southeast Calgary condo listings.

Email

Email diane@mypadcalgary.com with the listing details or condo-search requirements you would like reviewed.

Information to Include With Your Condo Inquiry

Buyers may wish to specify preferred Southeast Calgary communities, budget, bedroom and bathroom requirements, desired floor level, exposure, views, balcony or patio needs, parking requirements and acceptable monthly condo fees.

If two parking stalls, titled storage, EV charging, lake access, fitness facilities, guest suites or other amenities are important, include those priorities so listings can be compared more efficiently.

Questions About Condo Fees or Documents?

A higher-priced condo should still be evaluated together with the financial health of the condominium corporation. Buyers should review current condo fees and inclusions, reserve-fund information, financial statements, budgets, insurance and recent meeting minutes where available.

These documents may identify major planned repairs, recent capital projects, fee increases, insurance issues or current and proposed special assessments that could affect future ownership costs.

Parking and Storage Can Be Important Value Factors

In the $650,000 to $799,999 range, differences in parking and storage may materially affect how two otherwise similar condos compare. Confirm whether stalls and lockers are titled, assigned, leased or common property.

Buyers should also consider stall dimensions, parkade clearance, visitor parking, EV charging availability, storage location and any separate monthly costs.

Premium Views and Unit Position

Corner units, upper floors, larger balconies and stronger views can contribute to a condo's asking price. Buyers should consider natural light, privacy, exposure, surrounding development and whether the outlook could change over time.

Unit position within the building also matters. Consider proximity to elevators, stairwells, garbage rooms, mechanical areas, parkade entrances and shared amenities.

Are the Amenities Worth the Monthly Cost?

Fitness centres, social rooms, guest suites and other building amenities can add convenience, but they also require ongoing operation and maintenance.

Buyers should compare how much of the monthly condo fee is associated with amenities and whether those features provide meaningful value for their lifestyle.

Renovated Condo or Newer Construction?

Established condos may offer larger floor plans or mature settings, while newer developments may provide contemporary layouts and newer mechanical systems.

For renovated units, confirm what work was completed and whether condominium approval or permits were required. For newer properties, review applicable warranty information, deficiencies and remaining construction within the development.

Have Pets or Plan to Rent the Condo?

Condominium bylaws may regulate pets, rentals and renovations regardless of purchase price. Pet restrictions can involve number, size, type or approval requirements.

Buyers considering future rental use should review current condominium bylaws and applicable municipal requirements before relying on a particular leasing strategy.

Should You Compare the $500,000 to $650,000 Range?

Buyers who do not require premium views, multiple parking stalls, larger floor plans or extensive amenities may find compelling options in the lower price band.

Compare SE Calgary condos from $500,000 to $650,000 to determine whether the additional budget in this range is providing features that matter to you.

You can also browse all SE Calgary condos for sale to compare the complete condominium market.

Listings

Search thousands of listings.

Save and Compare Listings: As a member, you can save your favorite listings and easily compare them side by side

Evaluation

Thinking of selling?
What is your home worth?

Data is supplied by Pillar 9™ MLS® System. Pillar 9™ is the owner of the copyright in its MLS®System. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by Pillar 9™.
The trademarks MLS®, Multiple Listing Service® and the associated logos are owned by The Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA) and identify the quality of services provided by real estate professionals who are members of CREA. Used under license.